Get ahead in all things VET. Become a member today.
     
Sign up or sign in

How can we help you?

Privacy Statement

Q. What is Velg Training’s Privacy Collection Statement?
A. Velg Training Pty Ltd. (“Velg Training” or “we” “us” or “our”) collects your personal information (such as your name, contact details and company/employer) directly from you when you request that we consider your application for membership, sign up as a subscriber, enrol in an event or submit an online entry form, or otherwise.

We collect your personal information for the purposes of keeping you informed of the services we offer and developments that may be of interest to you, notifying you of events that we are holding and running surveys to improve our services or services offered. 

If we do not collect your personal information as described, we may not be able to provide you with the information you have requested or provide certain services to you.

We may disclose some or all of this personal information to third parties with whom we may collaborate for events or training sessions, service providers providing services such as marketing or IT management. In the case of the National VET Conference, disclosure of your personal information to Sponsors and Presenters of the event will occur for marketing purposes. If you do NOT wish to have your details provided to Sponsors or Presenters, please OPT-OUT HERE Velg Training may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients for support and assistance as it uses cloud-based internet applications that are hosted outside of Australia for its operational business platform.

Our privacy policy above contains information about how you may access the personal information that is held by us and seek correction of such information. This policy also contains information about how you may complain to us about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how we will deal with such a complaint.

Contact us

Need some help? Visit our help section to get answers to your questions.

start livechat