Get ahead in all things VET. Become a member today.
     
Sign up or sign in

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy & Collection Statement

Velg Training Pty Ltd (Velg Training) collects personal information from Members, non-members (including existing and prospective customers), students, suppliers, contractors, consultants and prospective employees, and other individuals for the purposes listed in section 3 below.

1. The kind of personal information that Velg Training collects

The kind of personal information that Velg Training will collect from you will depend on the circumstances in which that information is collected. It may include:

  • Your name including title;
  • Contact details (your address, email, phone and facsimile details);
  • Current employment details, including the name of your employer, your position with that employer; and
  • Survey information and data from events you attend or subscribe to.

2. How Velg Training collects personal information

Velg Training usually collects personal information through:

  • Its national websites, including through online enquiry forms and cookies;
  • Applications for membership;
  • Enrolment, registration and attendance at events or information sessions;
  • The provision of customer service and support, including dealings you may have with a Velg Training staff member;
  • Responses to surveys or research conducted by Velg Training or on Velg Training’s behalf;
  • Social media and other external websites; and
  • Employment applications.

3. Use and disclosure of personal information

Velg Training's main purposes for collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information are the following:

  • To process and approve applications for membership with Velg Training;
  • Facilitate event enrolments;
  • Transactions including for the payment of services and Velg Training materials;
  • Venue hire;
  • Third party training which occurs on Velg Training's premises;
  • Measure consumer interest in Velg Training's services;
  • Marketing and promotional purposes including to inform you of other Velg Training products and services, publications and generally promote Velg Training memberships, events and other services; and
  • Any consulting services you may request.

4. Accessing and correcting the information Velg Training keeps about you

You may at any time request access to the information that Velg Training has collected from you. Velg Training prefers that this request be in writing. All enquiries should be made by contacting Velg Training in one of the ways below:

  • Email: privacy@velgtraining.com
  • Phone: (07) 3866 0888
  • In Writing: Privacy Officer, Velg Training, 1/52 Jeffcott Street, Wavell Heights Qld 4012

Velg Training may require that you provide sufficient identification before allowing you to access the personal information held about you. If Velg Training is required or authorised by law to do so, it may refuse to provide you with access to this information. Velg Training will either provide you with access or inform you of its decision to refuse access within 28 days of receiving your request.

5. Contacting Velg Training 

Velg Training is committed to providing a fair and responsive system for handling and resolving complaints. If at any time you wish to lodge a complaint in respect of the handling, use or disclosure of your personal information by Velg Training you may do so in writing in one of the ways below:

  • Email: privacy@velgtraining.com
  • Phone: (07) 3866 0888
  • In Writing: Privacy Officer, Velg Training, 1/52 Jeffcott Street, Wavell Heights Qld 4012

Velg Training will investigate your complaint and will use reasonable endeavors to respond to you as soon as reasonably possible, but no later than 28 days after receiving your complaint.

If Velg Training fails to respond to your complaint or if you are not satisfied with the response that you receive from Velg Training, you may have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

6. Disclosure overseas

Velg Training may disclose your personal information to other organisations. These may include organisations that are contracted to provide services to Velg Training (e.g., to distribute marketing material or maintain databases), and/or organisations Velg Training has partnered with, such as certain consulting firms, educational institutions and public sector organisations and agencies.

Generally, Velg Training may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients for support and assistance as it uses cloud based internet applications that are hosted outside of Australia for its operational business platform.

7. General

Velg Training reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the Policy on Velg Training's website.

This Privacy Policy is in effect as at 18 July 2014.

Collection Statement

Velg Training Pty Ltd. (“Velg Training” or “we” “us” or “our”) collect your personal information (such as your name, contact details and company/employer) directly from you when you request that we consider your application for membership, sign up as a subscriber, enrol in an event or submit an online entry form, or otherwise.

We collect your personal information for the purposes of keeping you informed of the services we offer and developments that may be of interest to you, notifying you of events that we are holding and running surveys to improve our services or services offered. 

If we do not collect your personal information as described, we may not be able to provide you with the information you have requested or provide certain services to you.

We may disclose some or all of this personal information to third parties with whom we may collaborate for events or training sessions, or service providers providing services such as marketing or IT management. Velg Training may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients for support and assistance as it uses cloud based internet applications that are hosted outside of Australia for its operational business platform.

Our privacy policy above contains information about how you may access the personal information that is held by us and seek correction of such information. This policy also contains information about how you may complain to us about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how we will deal with such a complaint.

You can contact us at privacy@velgtraining.com or by phone to (07) 3866 0888.

Image Permission Taken at Events

In agreeing to Velg Training’s terms and conditions for attending or presenting at an event, you give permission for Velg Training to potentially use your image for marketing purposes, which includes both print and web use.

Terms and conditions specifically pertaining to image permission as agreed to by you are as follows:

  • I hereby assign to you full copyright of any photographs/videos taken at Velg Training events, together with the right of reproduction either wholly or in part, either separately or together, with any retouching, copying, adaptation, alteration or manipulation, and in any medium, in any country worldwide. You and your licensees or assignees may have unrestricted use of these for whatever purpose you may think fit, including advertising, editorial and public display.
  • I agree that the above mentioned photographs/videos and/or reproductions shall be deemed to represent an imaginary person and further agree that you or any person authorised by or acting for you may use these photographs/videos or any reproductions of them for any purpose including illustrating any wording which you or they may decide, and agree that no wording shall be considered to be attributed to me personally, but to an imaginary person.
  • I understand that I do not own the prints, negatives, transparencies, videos or copyright of the images and no payments are due to me in respect of them. I have read this permission form carefully and fully understand its meanings and implications.

Use of Feedback for Marketing Purposes

When accepting the terms and conditions of attending an event (workshop, webinar, National VET Conference, VET Summit or other special events that may occur from time to time), you agree that any comments (written or submitted points) that you detail in our online feedback survey, can be used in any promotional material that Velg Training deems as acceptable.  To ensure the integrity of those comments, Velg Training will reference either your full name or organisation name or both.

Velg Training Subscribers

In registering for any Velg Training event or membership subscription, you agree to be added to our subscriber database, where you will receive notification emails of Vocational Education and Training (VET) sector updates, upcoming professional development and consulting opportunities and additional special offers from Velg Training on a weekly basis. If you have subscribed by mistake, or would like to remove yourself from this list in future, you are welcome to unsubscribe at any time using the link provided in future subscriber email communications.

Security

When purchasing from Velg Training, financial details are passed through a secure server using the latest 128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology. The 128-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break, and is the industry standard. If you have any questions regarding the Velg Training security policy, please contact our client services area at enquiries@velgtraining.com  

Queries

Any Privacy-related queries should be addressed to:

Privacy Officer

Velg Training 

Phone 07 3866 0888

Fax 07 3866 0899

Email privacy@velgtraining.com

Contact us

Need some help? Visit our help section to get answers to your questions.

start livechat